Keeping up the tradition of the past few years, here is the list of flicks I watched in 2006. This was a strange year for me, I saw more movies in the theatre, but (relatively) few on video. I can only attribute that to all the home improvement stuff
coco_b and I had to deal with this year… Our plan is to move to a new home in 2007, so it’s possible that this trend could continue for another year. In a few weeks I will put together my “best of 2006” list, but I want to give myself an opportunity to catch some of the things from 2006 I haven’t seen yet.
The list is pretty much in the order I saw the pictures, and I tried to italicize films I had previously viewed.
Theatre:
- Brokeback Mountain
- New York Doll
- The Matador
- Bubble
- Walk the Line
- Why We Fight
- Kairo (Pulse)
- Dave Chappelle’s Block Party
- V for Vendetta
- Inside Man
- Thank You For Smoking
- Awesome: I Fuckin’ Shot That!
- Baby Face
- Slither
- Following Sean
- The Beauty Academy of Kabul
- Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story
- Mission: Impossible III
- Art School Confidential
- The DaVinci Code
- Brick
- X-Men: The Last Stand
- An Inconvenient Truth
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Sir! No Sir!
- Serenity
- Wordplay
- Superman Returns
- A Scanner Darkly
- Superman Returns (3D IMAX)
- Leonard Cohen: I’m Your Man
- Clerks II
- Miami Vice
- The Descent
- Little Miss Sunshine
- Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
- Beowulf & Grendel
- Snakes on a Plane
- 13 (Tzameti)
- Half Nelson
- This Film is Not Yet Rated
- A Nightmare on Elm Street
- Jackass: Number Two
- The Science of Sleep
- The Departed
- American Hardcore
- The Last King of Scotland
- Little Children
- loudQUIETloud: A Film About Pixies
- The Prestige
- Death of a President
- Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
- Babel
- Casino Royale
- INLAND EMPIRE
- FUCK: A Documentary
- Blood Diamond
Video:
- Le Monde du Silence (The Silent World)
- Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
- A Dirty Shame
- Boksuneun naui geot (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance)
- Slasher
- Shaun of the Dead
- Saw II
- Forgotten Silver
- Suspicion
- Office Space
- Gangs of New York
- Orgazmo
- Gremlins 2: The New Batch
- Hated: GG Allin and the Murder Junkies
- Network
- Forty Years of Fuck
- The Wicker Man
- Look, Up in the Sky: The Amazing Story of Superman
- Clerks
- The Machinist
- The Exorcism of Emily Rose
- Night Watch
- Dark Water
- Broken Flowers
- Four Brothers
- Twist of Faith
- Audition (‘dishon)
- Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
- Drop Dead Gorgeous
- Hacking Democracy
- Who Killed the Electric Car?
- Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (RiffTrax)
- National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation
- The Matador
- Clerks II
- Little Miss Sunshine
- Kill Your Idols
start your new year off with Pan’s Labyrinth… it was a very good movie.
That’s one of the ones I really want to see before I make my “best of” list… Some others are “The Good Shepherd” and “Children of Men”
I’ve seen both “The Good Shepherd” and “Children of Men,” and if it comes to only seeing one of the two, it’s “Children of Men” all the way. I saw it some night last week, and I’ll definitely see it again in the theatres once some time passes. The film was simply amazing. Sure, DeNiro’s film has crime drama written all over it (I won’t duplicate Larry King’s raving reviews) but Cuaron’s film is the superb one.
I just saw a trailer for Children of Men. it looks totally awesome! I saw a trailer a couple months ago and it looked awesome then… I just forgot about it til now :)